RL: BWoody traction bars install

Go down

RL: BWoody traction bars install

Post by ßlåçk§mókè on 2009-12-14, 00:08

Tools required:
1. drill
2. step drill or 5/8 drill bit
3. rat tail file
4. 15/16 wrench
5. 15/16 socket and ratchet
6. ramps or jack stands
7. under 30 minutes of your time for the install.

First off a picture of the traction bars and a hardware list:
1. 2 - adjustable traction bars with jam nuts
2. 2 - 4 1/2" x 5/8-11 grade 8 bolts (frame rail)
3. 2 - 4" x 5/8-11 grade 8 bolts (control arm)
4. 4 - flat washers
5. 4 - lock washers
6. 4 - aluminum tapered spacers
7. 4 - 5/8-11 nylock nuts


Locate the hole in the frame rail the 4 1/2" x 5/8-11 bolt goes here


This picture shows the hole used on the 05'-06' lower control arm you will need to slightly enlarge the bottom hole you can either use a step drill or a rat tail file, the enlargement is minimal.


This picture is of an 04' lower control arm the hole is approximatly 1/4" you will need to open this up to 5/8 using a step drill or a 5/8 drill


Drill out the lower control arm with your drill and the step drill bit


Heres what it should look like when your done.


On an 04' you will have to open up the top hole also but it very minimal the 5/8 bolt will almost thread in thats how close it is you can either open it up with a rat tail file or use a 3/8 drill bit like i did using the side of the drill bit, going in from the bottom hole that you drilled out to 5/8 it opens up quickly you don't need much.


Next its time to bolt up the traction bars:
hardware in this order from bottom to the top for the lower control arm: 4" long x 5/8-11 bolt, traction bar, aluminum spacer, lock washer, lower control arm, flat washer, nylock nut.
hardware in this order from bottom to the top for the frame rail:4 1/2" long x 5/8-11 bolt, traction bar, aluminum spacer, lock washer, frame rail, flat washer, nylock nut.
this is what it should look like:


Make sure before you tighten the 5/8 bolts the traction bars are loose and have plenty of play in them then tighten, Heres what it should look like installed:


Make sure you lubricate the radial bearing with white lithium grease and work it in with a side to side twisting motion after installing and periodically, Heres another picture of what it should look like but showing the top of the frame rail also:


Next we move on to adjusting the traction bars, first you will need to lower the car back down and put the weight of the car back onto the front wheels, start off by making sure the traction bars are loose

Info Source
avatar
ßlåçk§mókè
The Foundation
The Foundation

Posts : 603
Join date : 2009-12-05
Age : 38

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum